AGLYTINON

カンゾウ.gif
Active Component
18ß-Glycyrrhetinic Acid
Specification
JPC1997 JSQI
18β-Glycyrrhetinic acid
Product detail
Cosme / 18β-Glycyrrhetinic acid / crystalline powder     

Characteristics
white crystalline powder, odourless, and tasteless.
Soluble in ethanol, propylene glycol, and very slightly soluble in flow-paraffin, vaseline, and vegetable oil.
Insoluble in water and petroleum ether.

Efficacy and Effect
The aglycon of glycyrrhizic acid, reported to have adrenocortical sugar hormone-like, anti-inflammation, and anti-allergic effects.
Highly effective for acute and chronic dermatitis such as eczema and frostibite in ointment and suppository form.
Also widely used in medicine and cosmetics.

plant of origin
Licorice derivatives
PAGE TOP